Alumni/ae and Teaching Awards

Interior Masthead

Previous Award Winners

Distinguished Alumni/ae Award Winners

1973- R. Jean Brownlee '29
1974- Calvin Morris '59
1975- John R. Everett '37
1976- Anna Hawkes Hutton '27
1977- Admiral William W. Behrens '39
1979- Dorothy Buckley Crawford '17
1981- Walter N. Read '35
1982- Dr. Joel J. Nobel '52
1983- Richard L. Ashbrook '38
1984- Louise Bowen Ballinger '27
1985- Andrea K. Delgado '63
1987- Domina Eberle Spencer '37
1988- Peter Solmssen '48
1989- Peter Orion Price '58
1990- Muriel Morisey '65
1991- David Goodman '72
1997- Louis Massiah '72
1998- Bruce Toll '61
1999- John Wallace '68
2000- Gilda Mann Ellis '45
2001- Elizabeth Woods '71
2002- Eugenia Oster Kaledin '47
2003- Judith Haviland Chase '50
2006- Saranne Rothberg '81
2007- Michael Fitts '71
2008- Joanne Green Breuer '55
2009- Darryl J. Ford '83
2010- Wendell Pritchett '82
2011- Marsha Levick '68
2012- Steve Abrams '76
2013- Ben Seltzer '62
2013- Andrea Kremer '76
2014- Clarence "Billy" Williams '85
2015- John W. Chin '83
2016- Gaby Jordan '76

Meritorious Service Award Winners

1973- H. Carlton Draper '19
1974- Sarah Pithouse Becker '23
1975- G. Laurence Blauvelt, Faculty/staff
1976- Ruth Hallowell Gray '30
1979- Margaret I. Conover '16
1980- Clayton E. Ranck '34
1981- Walter A. Smith '52
1983- Gerald Zeigerman '57
1984- Marlene Flanagan Milner '57
1984- George Milner '57
1985- Suzanne Root '54
1986- Lois Meadowcroft Baker '37
1987- Gene Kerrick, Faculty/staff
1987- Ginnie Kerrick,Faculty/staff
1988- Judy Love Keogh '55
1989- Ellen Speiser Katz '52
1990- William Sigmund Gross '58
1997- Dorothy Sigman Stratford '39
2002- Ed Smiley, Faculty/staff
2006- Michael Fox '70
2007- Dick Hoffman, Faculty/staff
2008- Dan Fascione '49
2009- Charles X Block '81
2010- Josie Whitlock, Faculty/staff
2011- Richard Wolgin '67
2012- Robin J. Bernstein '67
2012- Frank Mustin '41
2013- Ann Wallace, Faculty/staff, Board of Trustees
2014- Michael Noonan, Faculty/staff
2015- Joseph E. Ronan, Esq. '72
2016- Martha Eisenberg '85
2016-Rick Hunt '74

Distinguished Teaching Award Winners

2010
Calvin Bourgeault
Patricia Noonan
Ralph Reinwald

2011
Anne Thomforde-Thomas
Janet Goldstein '57
Gene Kerrick

2012
John Colgan-Davis
Bob Harnwell
Margaret Sheets

2013
Olive Tatman
Constance Thompson
Robert Gross

2014
Wendy (Waloff) Buckingham
Jayden Sampson
Larry Butler

2015
Walter Palmer "Bok" Read
Charlotte Blake Alston
Noka Maldonado, posthumously

2016
Jenn Gorzelany Weinheimer